Questo sito web utilizza i cookies per offrire una migliore esperienza di navigazione, gestire l'autenticazione e altre funzioni. Chiudendo questo banner, scorrendo questa pagina o cliccando qualunque suo elemento, l'utente esprime il suo consenso all’utilizzo dei cookies sul suo dispositivo.

 Visualizza la Privacy Policy Approvo

Indoor World Championship - Third edition: Italy wins the two titles

images/News_2019/Mondiale_INDOOR_2019/3_Campionato_del_mondo_foto_Credits_MOSNA_7727_69.jpg

The third edition of the Indoor World Championship ended in the late afternoon in Rovereto, at the gym of the Don Milani Institute.

The most important event of the year, with the participation of ten nations, confirming a movement in ferment and constantly growing even beyond the European borders. The presence of Brazil is significant, especially in the indoor specialty, which uses smaller spaces and is more easy learning.

In the women's category, after the qualifying phase, the semi-finals took place this morning, and the eternal rivals Italy and France obtained the pass for the grand final thanks to the victories against,  respectively, on Catalonia and Germany.  Catalonia won the final 3rd podium, thanks to the success in the consolation final against the Germans.


The Finals in the afternoon, where the female Italian team carry home the world title for the third consecutive time, after the triumphs of 2013 at Castel Goffredo and 2017 in Catalonia. One-way game, except for an initial balance, with the team directed by Gianni Dessì, gain a progressive margin, under the triumph of the public for 13-6 against the transalpine.

Between the female and male team, the little parenthesis meeting for the prize-giving of the OPEN Italian Championships, whose going to Castellaro (Mantua) for the A Series and ASDT Castiglione for the B Series.

In the male match wee saw a similar scene of the female, with always Italy and France wanted to earn the Title. They obtained the semifinal access thanks to the respective victories over Catalonia and Brazil. 

The start of the finals at 4.30pm with France defending the title won two years ago in Catalonia, at the end of a great comeback on the Azzurri who led 11-6. Truble game, marked by spectacular exchanges, tense and played to the end. Azzurri were able to go first on 8-4 and then on 9-5, before suffering the return of the French who approached dangerously up to 9-8. Then the final rush all for the team directed by Salvatore Occhipinti who won four consecutive games and the World title

Great satisfaction at the end in the Italian home, from President Edoardo Facchetti to the two deputies Andrea Fiorini and Flavio Ubiali.

At the end of the meetings the awards ceremony of all the participating teams at the presence of the President of the International Federation Mr. Bernard Barral, the Italian one Mr. Edoardo Facchetti, the General Secretary of the International Federation and the italian one Mr. Maurizio Pecora, the Treasurer of the International Federation Mr. Paul Do, the Councilor of the Sport about the Municipality of Rovereto Mr. Mario Bortot, the President of the Vallagarina Sport Agency Mr. Ruggero Pozzer, the President of the Provincial Committee Coni Trento Mrs. Paola Mora and the greatest mascotte Tambi who contributed to give color to the World event, with the cheerleaders of the L'Aquila Basket Dance Team's too.

Rewarded with a Tamburello signed by Coni President Mr. Giovanni Malagò, the best Italian players of the finals: for the women's Mrs. Chiara Zeni and for the men's Mr. Gabriele Weber.

Thanks also to the referees who guaranteed the smooth running of the event in the three days of competitions and to the volunteers who managed in the best way the three headquarters' gyms of the meetings: the Don Milani Institute, the Fucine and the Baldresca.

Designated referees
Caliaro, Carletti, Sona, Sperotto, Bressan, Tavernini, Formolo, Angeli, Postinghel, Frasnelli, Negherbon, Teli, Bertola, Locatelli for the Italian section, together with two French representatives Abdel Oujarti and Patrick Espel, four Catalans Andrea Pitarch, Marc Satorra , Marc Juarez and Vicky Valls, a Portuguese Joao Peres and a German Daniel Hüller.
 
Formations
Women
Brazil: Carla Fernandes, Juliana Castelain Fernandes, Brenda Azevedo, Daniela Caetano, Daniela Sabor, Regina Falset, Simone Pingituro.
DT: Mauricio Fernandes

Catalonia: Andrea Pitarch, Gemma Fibla, Laia Vendrell, Mariona Tripiana, Vicki Valls.
DT: Marc Juarez Masana, Xabier Ibanez

England: Lily Graham-Stewart, Morag Patterson, Clara Mason.

Germany: Patricia Borck, Cassandra Brock, Sarah Ludwig, Joahanna Karnebogen, Cathleen Piotrowsky, Linda Wagner.
DT: Federica Serra

Hungary: Illes Borbala, Katalina Regina Kiss, Klara Sofia Kiss, Marianne Schenider, Nagy Tunge.
DT: Robert Fidrich, Nemedy Karoly

France: Carole Ferrier, Oceane Pastor, Anais Liron, Marine Entakli, Nadege Charles, Delphine Goud.
DT: Stephane Mauri

Portugal: Maria Jose Jorge, Sonia Noronha, Ines Almeida, Carla Enriques, Paula Peres, Ariana Azevedo, Ines Jorge.
DT: Andre Pagaime, Nancy Lopes

Italy: Beatrice Zeni, Chiara Zeni, Germana Baldo, Rebecca Lanzoni, Noemi Sogliani, Veronica Trapletti, Laura Lorenzoni, Arianna Calliari.
DT: Gianni Dessì.

Men
Brazil: Arthur Antunes, Fabio Chamon, Matheus Torres, Mauricio Neves, Mauricio Fernandes.
DT: Luis Fernandes Augusto

Germany: Martin Matz, Alexander Ahrens, Kevin Nemitz, David Lempke, Timo Shafer, Patrick Legendre.
DT: Juan Ramon Martinez Moreno

Hungary: Mark Meszaros, Gergely Kapovits, Zoltan Klaus, Laszlo Pleszkats, Szabolcs Felfoldi, Balint Kisfaludy.

France: William Wahl, Quentin Guillerm, Florian Palau, Cedric Penas, Mikael Levis, Jayson Seris, Enzo Espel, Nicolas Terme.
DT: Gautier Vidal, Clement Castelbou

Portugal: Andre Pagaime, Ruben Goncalves, Andre Jorge, Rui Noronha.
DT: Jose Lopes

Catalonia: Alex Rius, Jacint Torrents, Jordi Pompas, Jose Matinez, Marc Satorra, Marc Solsona.
DT: Marc Atanes, Alvaro Ratia.

England: Robert Bull, Ori Halup, Leonidis Capon, Danny Dawson.

San Marino: Alessandro Vigna, Paolo Raschi, Christian Righetti, William Forcellini, Michele Giannoni.
DT: Roberto Pellandra

Spain: Miguel Lareu, Adrian Pitarch, Ana Dieguez, Marco Lopez, Ovidio Arena.
DT: Miguel Polo

Italy: Luca Festi, Manuel Festi, Alessandro Merighi, Federico Merighi, Gabriel Fiorini, Marco Ferrera, Graziano Perottoni, Gabriele Weber.
DT: Salvatore Occhipinti


 

To download the final results of the event in pdf, click here

To download the final results of the event in jpg, click here

Latest News